Privacy Policy

PHCE id, LLC (the “Company”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy. This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit http://www.phceid.com (the “Website”) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information.

This policy applies to information that the Company collects on the Website, in e-mail, text and other electronic messages between you and the Website and through mobile and desktop applications you download from the Website. It does not apply to information collected by the Company offline, through any third party, including through any application content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Website, or through any other means, including on any other website operated by the Company or any third party (including any Company affiliates).

Please read the policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, do not use the Website. By accessing or using the Website, you agree to this Privacy Policy. The Company reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at its sole discretion at any time. Your continued use of the Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

The Company does not intend that the Website will be accessed or used by children under the age of 18, and such use is prohibited. The Company will promptly delete information associated with any account for which the Company obtains actual knowledge that the registered user is not at least 18 years old.

Collection of Personal Information

The Company collects personal information from users of the Website. The Company may collect basic contact information such as name, address, e-mail address, demographic data, corporate status/information, and telephone and fax numbers. The Company may collect such personal information as part of the registration process for certain areas of the Website. The Company may also collect personal information when users submit comments or other messages to the Company through the Website. While the Company will undertake security measures to protect the Website and your information, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the Website with whom you may choose to share your information. We cannot and do not guarantee that your information will not be viewed by unauthorized persons. Additionally, the Company may collect personal information through the Website by using cookies and clicktrails. All information collected by means of cookies or clicktrails will be anonymized, aggregated and only used by the Company to develop and track traffic patterns and the volume of use of the Website. If you do not want to receive a cookie from the Website, you may set your browser to refuse cookies or to notify you when you receive a cookie, which you may then refuse upon such notice.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

The Company may use personal information submitted by its users for specific purposes, including:

Legal Disclosures

The Company may disclose your personal information in order to enforce our Website Terms of Use, or in urgent circumstances to protect the rights, property or safety of the public, the Company or the Company’s websites. It is also possible that the Company may be required by law to disclose your personal information pursuant to judicial or other government subpoenas, warrants, or orders, potentially, in any location where the Company operates or does business.

Disclosure Requests

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California can obtain certain information about the types of personal information that companies with whom they have an established business relationship have shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year. In particular, the law provides that companies must inform consumers about the categories of personal information that have been shared with third parties, the names and addresses of those third parties, and examples of the types of services or products marketed by those third parties. To request a copy of the information disclosure required by Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, please contact the Company via email at [email protected] and allow 30 days for a response.

Correcting, Updating and Removing Personal Information

If a user’s personal information changes or is incorrect, please contact [email protected] so that the Company may make any necessary updates or corrections. Additionally, in the event that a user of the Company Website does provide personal information and later wishes to have the Company remove the personal information, please contact [email protected] in order to do so. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect. If you or we delete your information from the Website, copies of your information may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other Website users. Proper use and access to information provided on the Website is governed by our Terms of Use.

Data Security and Integrity

The Company has put in place certain technological and procedural security functions in order to protect the personal information it collects, uses or transfers from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. In addition, the Company will use reasonable efforts to remove a user’s personal information when it is no longer required for the purposes set forth above. However, the Company cannot guarantee that such loss, misuse, alteration, destruction or retention will never occur, makes no representations to this effect, and is not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. We urge you to be careful about using the Website in public places and to be careful about giving out personal or corporate information. The information you share may be viewed by other users of the Website.

Third Party Websites

The Company Website may provide links to third party websites. The Company does not make any representations or warranties with respect to such third party websites. Users of the Company Website should be aware the owners and operators of such third party websites might collect, use or transfer personal information under different terms and conditions than the Company. Upon linking to a third party website, users should inform themselves of the privacy policies of such third party web sites.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the Company Privacy Policy, please contact us at [email protected].

email-icon

Get detailed Licensing 
Requirement info here

Enter your details below to receive the FREE e-book: Plumbing Licensing Regulation

You have Successfully Subscribed!

MENU